Cubatabaco already has protection as to any mark it owns.Some more research dug up that, as of now, the US Government has agreed that, in the event the embargo is lifted, Cubatabaco will immediately receive ownership rights to their trademarks and brand names, and due protection to them.
Didn't the 2005 case specifically state than General Cigar owned the trademark to Cohiba?I don't know where you're getting that information, but it is simply incorrect. The Cuban Asset Control Regulations specifically allow Cuban entities to register patents, trademarks, and copyrights in the United States.
31 C.F.R. § 515.527(a)(1): "Transactions related to the registration and renewal in the United States Patent and Trademark Office or the United States Copyright Office of patents, trademarks, and copyrights in which the Government of Cuba or a Cuban national has an interest are authorized."
What does this mean and where did you read it? Cubatabaco already has protection as to any mark it owns.
Yes. However, in that case, General Cigar registered the COHIBA mark in the United States.